Trainings in first aid in a firm

I run a company. Do I have to train employees in first aid?

Yes. This is an obligation due to the Polish Labor Code and general regulations on the safety and health at work.

How many employees should be trained in first aid?

The Labor Code does not specify the number of people, but it specifies the conditions which must be taken into account.

What kind of training employees should go through?

Training should include the risks occurring at the workplace.

A good training company will interview and prepare a training which includes exercises concentrating on particular possible threats.

It might be also a good idea to train employees in handling AED – a device that increases chance of survival in the event of sudden cardiac arrest. AED availability is still increasing, more and more workplaces order them.

AN OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE FIRST AID

What are the penalties for not providing first help? / What will happen if I don’t provide first help?

These issues are regulated by law. Art.162 § 1 of the Penal Code defines them:

„Whoever does not render assistance to a person who is in a situation threatening an immediate danger of loss of life, serious bodily injury, or a serious impairment thereof, when he so do without exposing himself or another person to the danger of loss of life or serious harm to health shall be subject to the penalty of deprivation of liberty for up to 3 years.

Can I lose my driving license if I do not help in such situation?

Yes. According to Art. 93 § 2 of Code of Administrative Offences.

What situations exempt me from the liability for not providing first aid?

1.You should remember that more important than the first aid is to care for our own safety and the safety of rescuers, according to the principle of “a good lifeguard is alive lifeguard.” In all situations where there is a real fear for our own safety, eg. a place may be in danger of exploding, or the victim is drowning and I do not know how to swim, exempt us from such liability.

2.Presence of a person / people convened to provide first , eg. emergency services, in accordance with Art. 162 § 2 of the Penal Code:

Whoever does not render assistance necessitating the submission to a medical operation, or under conditions in which the prompt assistance of a responsible authority or person is possible, shall be deemed to have not committed an offence.

Do I subject to a criminal responsibility, if first aid given by me will not be effective and it will not help the victim?

No. Effectiveness in this situation cannot be assessed. The main thing is to try to help the injured person. Type of assistance depends on several factors:

– condition of a victim
– qualifications / knowledge of the rescuer
– threats found at the scene

Giving first aid may be, eg. a call to emergency services, transporting the patient to the hospital, handling the bleeding or conducting CPR.

Type of assistance should always be adapted to the situation.